Privacy Policy

Updated May 2018

PRIVACY POLICY for www.fedmc.co.uk

At the Federation of Master Cleaners we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with GDPR Act 2018).

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Who will use my data?
The Federation of Master Cleaners. We own and operate this website and our contact details are on the contact page of this website. We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

What personal data do we collect?
Personal data is any information which identifies you personally whether directly (for example, your name) or indirectly (for example, information about your use of our products and services).

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or apply for membership such as Name, Address, Email Addresses, Telephone numbers, References, Insurance details, Previous work history, Website details, IP addresses and so on. Basically all information submitted on your application form.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  4. We will use it to publish your business listing on our directory and provide you with the products and services you have requested. The information requested during the application process is required to complete the vetting and setup of your membership. And also so that we can contact you about your business listing on our directory and any other products and services that we have from time to time agreed to provide to your business.
  5. We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service – for the purpose of their service only and in accordance with our instructions. Examples include only contacts specifically entered on your application form and authorised by you such as your Referee, Insurance company, Companies House and PayPal for processing payments.

We never share, sell, rent or lease your details to a third party, unless required to do so in Law.

Storing Your Personal Data

We take every precaution to protect your information. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Legal Basis For Collecting And Processing Your Information

We collect and process your data using one of the following legal bases:

Legitimate interest – by registering and applying for membership, you are entering in to a contract with FEDMC and we require access to your information in order to fulfill your needs, manage your business listing and to administer your account and to send you relevant communication.

Consent – you may request and opt in to receiving communications from FEDMC

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. This privacy policy does not cover the links within the FEDMC site linking to other websites. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

If you want to see what information we hold, withdraw consent, object to processing, request rectification/erasure, please contact the administrator via info@fedmc.co.uk

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold for you (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Retention, Deletion And Removal Of Personal Information

  • All email communications provide a clear ‘unsubscribe’ option
  • Any additional request for removal from the mailing list can be sent at any time to info@fedmc.co.uk
  • Without a specific request, contacts will be retained for 24 months, and then a specific additional ‘opt in’ communication will be sent
  • After your membership has expired personal contact information may be retained for 24 months for audit/report purposes, and then will be deleted.
  • Data acquired through 3rd parties such as PayPal is handled as above. Additional privacy policies exist at these companies to ensure your data is handled appropriately – please see details on their websites.

Changes To This Policy

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time and will indicate at the top of this page when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy, as your continued use of this site indicates your agreement with any changes that we make.

To Lodge A Complaint

We aim to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this seriously.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO: http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns but please contact us first to address any concerns you may have.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@fedmc.co.uk